Many individuals enjoy recreational boating, but are unaware that boating while intoxicated (BWI) and boating under the influence of alcohol (BUI) are crimes.
[…] Anyone facing a such a charge should consult with a New York criminal defense attorney experienced in defending similar cases.
In New York, BWI and BUI fall under the New York Navigation Laws § 49-A and § 49-B, which define being under the influence as having a blood alcohol content (BAC) of .10 percent for a recreational vessel and .04 percent for a public vessel. In the State of New York, no person intoxicated by drugs or alcohol should operate a vessel.
New York Navigation Law § 49-A paragraph 2 states:
(a) No person shall operate a vessel upon the waters of the state while his ability to operate such vessel is impaired by the consumption of alcohol. A violation of this subdivision shall be an offense and shall be punishable by a fine of not less than two hundred fifty dollars nor more than three hundred fifty dollars, or by imprisonment in a penitentiary or county jail for not more than fifteen days, or by both such fine and imprisonment. A person who operates a vessel in violation of this subdivision after being convicted of a violation of any subdivision of this section within the preceding five years shall be punished by a fine of not less than five hundred dollars nor more than fifteen hundred dollars, or by imprisonment of not more than thirty days in a penitentiary or county jail or by both such fine and imprisonment.
(b) No such person shall operate a vessel other than a public vessel while he has .10 of one per centum or more by weight of alcohol in his blood, breath, urine, or saliva, as determined by the chemical test made pursuant to the provisions of subdivision seven of this section.
(c) No such person shall operate a public vessel while he has .04 of one per centum or more by weight of alcohol in his blood, breath, urine, or saliva, as determined by the chemical test made pursuant to the provisions of subdivision seven of this section.
(d) No person shall operate a vessel while he is in an intoxicated condition.
(e) No person shall operate a vessel while his ability to operate such vessel is impaired by the use of a drug as defined by section one hundred fourteen-a of the vehicle and traffic law.
If you are arrested for BWI or BUI, you will be requested to consent to either a breath, blood, urine, or saliva test in order to determine the alcoholic or drug content of ones blood.
Boating While Intoxicated: The Investigation