Intoxication and speeding, not reckless driving
[…] Intoxication and speeding, not reckless driving

A serious issue in defending DWI cases is often an add-on charge of reckless driving under VTL §1212.  Reckless driving is an unclassified misdemeanor and can leave a defendant with a criminal record.  The crime of reckless driving is defined as “driving or using any motor vehicle…in a manner which unreasonably interferes with the free and proper use of the public highway, or unreasonably endangers users of the public highway.”   In the past, several courts have found reckless driving for operating at an excessive speed when there are no people or other vehicles moving on the roadway.